Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation (“HKSTP” or “Corporation”) to properly safeguard all information provided by our customers (including our website users). We do not collect any personally identifying information (“Personal Data”) from anyone who browses our websites. If it is necessary for HKSTP to collect Personal Data – for example, through the process of making enquiries or submitting applications for services provided by HKSTP – the affected individuals will be informed via the respective Personal Information Collection Statements found in our websites whether the disclosure is obligatory or voluntary, the purpose(s) for obtaining their personal information, and any class of person(s) to whom the data may subsequently be transferred. ‘Cookie’ files that have been set up in some websites are meant only to facilitate user access during their next visit to the same website and will not be used for any other purpose.

Any Personal Data collected will be handled and stored securely in our internal system. As an overview – only the authorised staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access such Personal Data. HKSTP will use the Personal Data according to the purposes for which the affected individuals have been informed or given their permission. Likewise, HKSTP will never send any direct marketing materials promoting our Corporation’s products and services without the informed consent of any affected individuals and opt-out facilities will be provided for them to choose not to receive such materials from the Corporation at all times.

All individuals who have provided their Personal Data to HKSTP has a right to request for access and correction to their Personal Data. If you want to exercise any of such right, please email dpo@hkstp.org

HKSTP is committed to observing all the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and its recommended business practices. If anyone has any further questions about our privacy policy and practices, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@hkstp.org

Personal Information Collection Statement

The information collected from you will be used for the purpose of processing your enquiry or services applications. Your information will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you. You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. In case you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please email dpo@hkstp.org.

For details, please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement